My brother got 40 days in jail for simply having a key which supposedly opened up cars, the key doesn’t work and they know that. What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My brother got 40 days in jail for simply having a key which supposedly opened up cars, the key doesn’t work and they know that. What can I do?

My younger brother who is 21 was arrested in Burbank California for having a so called universal key, which opens cars, they key was doesn’t work, he spent two nights in the Burbank jail and then was sentenced to 60 days community service, he did not do his community service because it could not be done on the weekend like they told him, and since he had a daughter to take care of and a full time job he could not do during the week, when he went to court he was arrested on the spot and was given 40 days in jail. This morning he was not even given breakfast. because he woke up 5 mins late.

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

E.H., Member, Calfiornia Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your brother failed to complete his court-ordered community service. Failing to complete a court-ordered community service can have serious consequences. He will have to explain his situation to the Court and an attorney can help him do this. Does your brother have an attorney? At this point, your brother should consult with an attorney. A list of attorneys may be found at:

http://attorneypages.com/524CA/index.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption