What to do if my brother fathered a child but the mother knowingly chose to put a different mans name on the certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother fathered a child but the mother knowingly chose to put a different mans name on the certificate?

My brother is trying to get a paternity test done but is having a difficult time due to several cell phone tickets. All he wants is to know his son. But he does not really know what to do. What should I tell him?

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Family Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you brother consult with a family law attorney to discuss the costs of filing a petition to determine his paternity of the minor child and the chances of success. He needs to be aware that if he is deemed the father then he will be required to pay child support under the laws of his state of residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption