What to do about a shady situation with my sibling and my parents’ supposed Wills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a shady situation with my sibling and my parents’ supposed Wills?

My brother brought my parents over to his house to have his friend, who he said was a lawyer, have them sign their Wills. It’s been 4 months and my mother cannot seem to get a copy for herself. She never read what she signed and now when she asks my brother he says the “lawyer” hasn’t finished writing them up yet. How is that possible?

Asked on July 29, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is not possible.  A Will must be drawn up before it is executed.  Does your Mother or Father know the name of the attorney?  So I think that the best thing for your parents to do is to go and see an attorney that has no affiliation with either you or your brother and have that attorney draw up a Will revoking any other before it and explain the situation with the attorney.  Ask if there is something else possibly to do like to create a trust and transfer the property.  And have the attorney write a letter to the other attorney on their behalf.  I am worried that they signed something that is not their wishes.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption