What to do if my brother and sister were arrested Saturday for domestic battery against my other brother whom dropped the charges?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother and sister were arrested Saturday for domestic battery against my other brother whom dropped the charges?

It is Tuesday afternoon and they have not been to court. I have been asking state attorney every few hours what the deal is and they keep telling me they have not reviewed the case.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the type of battery involved, your brother and sister may not be able to quickly drop the charges against your other brother.  In most of these cases, once police make an arrest, it is the police that decide whether to drop the charges - at least until the case gets to the prosecutors.  This is especially true if your brother or sister was injured and police noted any type of physical injury.  

If there is no sign of visible injury and your brother and sister write out a statement saying that your other brother did not hurt them then this information can be given to prosecutors who may choose to drop the case.  This process can usually be sped up with the help of an experienced criminal defense lawyer like myself.

If hired, we can move quickly to try and get the charges against your brother dropped or at the very least to get him out of jail very quickly.  Once out of jail, we could work on convincing the prosecutor to drop the case.

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the type of battery involved, your brother and sister may not be able to quickly drop the charges against your other brother.  In most of these cases, once police make an arrest, it is the police that decide whether to drop the charges - at least until the case gets to the prosecutors.  This is especially true if your brother or sister was injured and police noted any type of physical injury.  

If there is no sign of visible injury and your brother and sister write out a statement saying that your other brother did not hurt them then this information can be given to prosecutors who may choose to drop the case.  This process can usually be sped up with the help of an experienced criminal defense lawyer like myself.

If hired, we can move quickly to try and get the charges against your brother dropped or at the very least to get him out of jail very quickly.  Once out of jail, we could work on convincing the prosecutor to drop the case.

David West

Attorney at Law

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your brother and sister were arrested for domestic violence, more than likely the case has been turned over from the police to the local district attorney to determine if any criminal charges will be filed and against whom. Due to constitutional restraints, if your brother or sister are charged, they will have to go before a judge or magistrate soon to be arraigned on the criminal charges. Typically in a Domestic Violence case, cases are dismissed if the charging party no longer wants to prosecute, but be mindful that this decision will ultimately reside with the prosecuting official to decide.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption