If my brother and I were left everything in my father’s Will and my brother wants to sign over 1 of the properties solely to me, what documents are needed to do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother and I were left everything in my father’s Will and my brother wants to sign over 1 of the properties solely to me, what documents are needed to do this?

Asked on August 25, 2014 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I think that it would be a good idea for you to go and speak with a lawyer about this. Has the Will been offered for probate?  Your brother may wish to relinquish some of his inheritance if possible rather than transfer it to him and then to you.  There are tax consequences too.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption