What to do if my brother and I did 2 months of hard labor for an acquaintance who has not paid us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother and I did 2 months of hard labor for an acquaintance who has not paid us?

It has been 3 months now. We did not sign any work agreement, it was all under the table. She herself is in a huge legal battle with the forest service for them not paying her, and illegally putting her on disability retirement. She is also partially a colleauge of mine regarding a NPO media production company we started up. We have our hours written down, and have sent texts with her about how many hours we have worked and what she owes. I do not have a hard copy of this anymore on my phone. We have witness’s who have seen us doing the work, and were informed about it as we were doing the work. Does this sound like a case?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to be paid for all work you have done, as per any agreement(s) in place about what you would be paid--and that includes as per any oral or verbal (i.e. unwritten) agreements. If this woman is not paying you, you could therefore sue her for the money, including suing her in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney(s). You would need to prove, such as by your or other witness's testimony, that it is more likely than not (that is, by a "preponderance of the evidence") what the agreement was and that did the work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption