How can we file for adoption of my brother’s child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we file for adoption of my brother’s child?

My brother and his ex-girlfriend are expecting baby number 3. My brother has left her and told her to put the baby up for adoption. The girlfriend is overwhelmed and on SSI and welfare and is afraid to raise a third baby on her own.They approached me and asked if I were willing to adopt or foster the child. My husband and I are willing to do whatever the parents are most comfortable with. We can afford to raise the baby but would likely need help with formula yet we have everything else to care for a baby. We are just afraid of the legal fees and how to go about doing this.

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to go about adopting your brother's child is to go through a family law attorney with respect to the necessary paper work and the court filings to accomplish what you want to do. There is no need for retaining an adoption agency for the simple fact that you already have adults who seemingly will let you adopt their child to be born.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption