My boyfriend was served a warrent for a probation violation after only being out 3 months, what should i expect as a sentence?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boyfriend was served a warrent for a probation violation after only being out 3 months, what should i expect as a sentence?

He is on probation for two class d felonys, 1 for third dwi, other for third driving with no lisence. I beleive violation is for dirty urine containing alcohol.

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean what he should expect -- not to be out for a while.  Probation violations like his will most likely lead to probation revocation and possible enhancements on his initial counts and new violations.  I understand he is your boyfriend -- but think about his violations -- and what it can do to you.  Do you really want to be around someone who tests dirty? Who violates probation? who had two felonies including a dwi?

Your boyfriend is entitled to a public defender.  Let him deal with his public defender on what can be expected. 

 

For your edification:

http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C500-599/5590000016.HTM

 

http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C500-599/5590000026.HTM

 

http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C500-599/5590000100.HTM

 

http://www.doc.mo.gov/division/prob/prob.htm  (review the proper book on the right hand side of the page)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption