What to do if my boyfriend was recently arrested on cocaine trafficking and possession of marijuana with intent to sale manufactured deliver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend was recently arrested on cocaine trafficking and possession of marijuana with intent to sale manufactured deliver?

He received a ride from someone and the man got out of his car and the police came. The man dropped cocaine on thebground an there was 25 pounds of marijuana in the trunk. My boyfriend was the passenger and had only $200 on him. Will they drop charges?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about, you boyfriend is in serious trouble. He was arrested in the presence of huge amounts of controlled substances where he has been charged with drug traficking a major felony. If convicted he easily could be sentenced to more than ten (10) years in jail. As such, I suggest he immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney about the bad situation he is in and to see what can be done.

If he is simply an innocent passenger, then possibly the charges may be dropped after a complete and detailed investigation is done upon him by law enforcement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption