What is the law regarding the search of a stopped vehicle?

UPDATED: Apr 26, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 26, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding the search of a stopped vehicle?

My boyfriend was pulled over because of a traffic violation; his license was suspended. Does that mean the police had a right to search the car? I was in it also but have valid license; my things were searched ass well.

Asked on April 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, Mississippi


Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would have to know more, but the short answer is no.  What they did was what's called an "Inventory Search."  If there is another driver who can take the car, they cannot impound the car and conduct the inventory search---generally, I would have to know more.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption