What to do if their are no papers to be found that validates a marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if their are no papers to be found that validates a marriage?

My boyfriend was married before, or at least he thought he was. When he and his ex went to the county court to file for divorce there was nothing on file for their marriage. He then contacted the state and again, received a paper stating there was no marriage on file. So he went to the church where he was married and nothing again. So they just went their seperate ways.What if we wanted to get married? What does he do legally now? We are aware that there are papers to file if this happens. But these papers seem un neccesary considering they are not looking to validate their marriage. Do they have to make the marriage leagal in order to seek a divorce or should he just let it be?

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your boyfriend go to the department of vital statistics where he presumably received a marriage license to get married where it appears that whomever married him and his spouse failed to file the marriage certficate as required by the laws of all states.

Your boyfriend needs to get a divorce decree regardless of the fact that he does not have a marriage certificate. The last thing he wants is to have something come forward stating that he is married to two different people at the same time. I suggest that he consult with a family law attorney further about his matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption