What can happen if my boyfriend was just involved in a bar fight with another man who will be pressing charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if my boyfriend was just involved in a bar fight with another man who will be pressing charges?

He was not arrested at the scene and cops were present immediately. The fight was very short and ended soon with minimal damages and injuries. His name and his side of the story was taken by the cops but then they told him he could leave. What is the worst that is going to happen? Can his employer be notified about this if he was never arrested?

Asked on July 5, 2015 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) If the other man presses charges, then what could happen will vary from nothing--if the case is dismissed by the prosecution (if they feel it's not worth trying; i.e. no real crime was committed), or at trial by the judge (if the judge feels that a crime was not proven)--up through probation and/or a fine and/or community service, up through (possibly) some amount of jail time. It depends on the facts--who started the fight? where there any objects that could be used as weapons involved?--and the extent of the other person's injuries. Generally, if the other person started it, there were no weapons, and the other person's injuries were slight, you're looking a minor consequences, if any; if your boyfriend started the fight, used a weapon (including a bottle or pool cue), or inflicted moderate or severe injuries, you could possibly be talking about jail time. If charges are pressed, your boyfriend should hire an attorney.

2) Your boyfriend's employer will not automatically be notified, but charges are of public record, and people (like the other man) may disclose or report public records, so it's possible they could become aware of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption