What are my boyfriend’s rights if my boyfriend was hired by a company and it changed his job title without him knowing but didn’t give him the increase in pay he was supposed to have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my boyfriend’s rights if my boyfriend was hired by a company and it changed his job title without him knowing but didn’t give him the increase in pay he was supposed to have?

He applied for that better job recently and his HR office informed him that he already had that job title. His manager confirmed what HR said and he also said that this job comes with at least a $3.00 pay increase. Is he entitled to retro pay for having this title and not the raise?

Asked on November 3, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, he is not entitled to the raise or the retro pay: employers have free discretion to set employee compensation and determine their duties and compensation, and can give someone more responsibility without more pay. Even if the company would usually give a raise for a certain change in title, they are not legally required to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption