What to do if my boyfriend was growing marijuana in our home when the state police raided the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend was growing marijuana in our home when the state police raided the house?

I was detained by not arrested or taken to jail.my boyfriend got a lawyer. I didnt. I was told by his lawyer that I wouldn’t need one since I had told the police that I did not approve of what was going on. We are both being sued by the city. Should I retain my own lawyer too just in case charges are brought up on me?

Asked on April 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

At the very least, you should consult with an attorney as to your situation. As the saying goes, "It is better to be safe than sorry". Remember, your boyfriend's attorney is just that - your boyfriend's. This lawyer owes you not duty to defend. Again, you should speak with an experienced crinal law coundel ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption