What to do if my boyfriend was arrested for failure to appear on possession of marijuana but when arrested they also charged him with speeding and possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend was arrested for failure to appear on possession of marijuana but when arrested they also charged him with speeding and possession?

It was under an ounce of marijuana. What is expected in court for him? He he looking at jail time? When he goes to see a judge will he get a bond or will he just ‘ve released? Should he get a lawyer?

Asked on January 3, 2014 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about your boyfriend should consult with a criminal defense attorney in his locality about the pending charges against him. One can be found on attorneypages.com. The possession charge could result in jail time if he is found guilty. At the first appearance where he is arraigned, he will be released to appear at a later hearing which is all the more reason for him to consult with an attorney to help him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption