What to do if my boyfriend was arrested for domestic violence and we have court this week but I don’t want to pursue charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend was arrested for domestic violence and we have court this week but I don’t want to pursue charges?

If asked for them dropped would that be enough to drop charges?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Even though your input can be accepted, the final decision on what to do with a case rests with the prosecutor.  When a victim does not want to pursue charges, the State can "always pick-up the charges," and continue with any case. 

If you want to drop the charges, set up a meeting to visit with the prosecutor assigned to handle your case.  They will be more likely to accept your request if this is an isolated event and your injuries were not too severe.  If your boyfriend has an extensive history of assaultive behavior or your injuries were severe, they may not grant your request.  As an alternative, you may request a conditional discharge, whereby your boyfriend is required to complete a series of anger managment classes in exchange for a dismissal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption