If my boyfriend rents a house and I stayed there during a bad storm and a tree fell on my car, is his landlord liable for damage to my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend rents a house and I stayed there during a bad storm and a tree fell on my car, is his landlord liable for damage to my car?

The tree fell on my car and crushed it. I only had liability insurance on the car. The landlord contacted her insurance company and they told her they only cover her property and would not pay for anything for my car. Can I sue them and how do I start that?

Asked on February 25, 2015 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the landlord successfully only if he was negligent.  So if he allowed the tree to rot and that is why it fell down, maybe he would be liable.  But if it fell because of "a bad storn," then it is not the landlord's fault and you have no basis to sue him.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption