My boyfriend put me as a beneficiary of his life insurance policy through his employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boyfriend put me as a beneficiary of his life insurance policy through his employer

My boyfriend recently got a new job at a quarry. He had to fill out lots of papers, one of which was life insurance. He put myself and his sister as beneficiaries of his life insurance. Am I still a legitimate beneficiary even though we are not married or legally together in any way? How does that work?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your boyfriend can put whomever he wants down as the beneficiary to his life insurance policy. It works as it would regardless of who is listed as beneficiary. The only issue would be upon your breaking up because if he changes it than no issues will arise but if he does not change it issues may arise if this is contested upon his death during the probating of his Will.

But in short him having listed you as ebenficiary is no problem it is acceptable and you are a legitimate beneficiary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption