If my boyfriend purchased a home as a gift and we have a paper from a notary saying if we were to separate that the house would be mine, can he take it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend purchased a home as a gift and we have a paper from a notary saying if we were to separate that the house would be mine, can he take it back?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Has this happened yet or are you just contemplating doing this?  If he purchases a home for you a a gift I would seek legal help to draw up a legal document to be signed infront of lawyers as well as notaries. Make sure that the deed is titled in your name only.  And talk to an accountant about the tax ramifications here.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption