My boyfriend owes back child support to his ex-wife. Are there any states we can move to so that she cannot come after my money if we get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boyfriend owes back child support to his ex-wife. Are there any states we can move to so that she cannot come after my money if we get married?

My boyfriend and I wish to marry, but he owes child support in Massachusetts and I own a home in Alabama. My friends tell me that if we marry, his ex-wife can take part of my home for the back child support. If true, are there any states we can live in where this will not happen?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Keep all of your finances separate from his. Do not place him on the title of the house. Do not put his name on any bank accounts with your name. Keep all finances separate. Also, you need to realize that if he refuses to support his child with her, he will most likely do the same with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption