Can you be married without being physically present at the ceremony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be married without being physically present at the ceremony?

My boyfriend lives in VA; I live in CO. We would like to legally get married. I do not know the laws in each of our states. Can we just sign the marriage license without physically being together to do so?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Some States in this country allow a marriage by proxy provided that there is a valid marriage license between the two people who want to get married where the civil or religious ceremony is conducted where both parties are not physically present with each other.

An example of a proxy marriage is when one of the soon to be spouses is in the military and oversees or out of the State where the other person to be married is located.

You would have to check out the laws of the States where the person conducting the marriage ceremony is located to see if a proxy marriage is allowed or not. Maybe asking the person who you want to conduct the ceremony will help send in the right direction for a more definitive answer to your question.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption