How do I find out if my boyfriend listed me on his life insurance policy as a beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if my boyfriend listed me on his life insurance policy as a beneficiary?

He passed and I have no documents. How do find if it was real?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Insurance Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can contact the insurer (if you know who it was) and ask; if you are the beneficiary, they should tell you (and they should be paying you as well).

If your boyfriend had an accountant or a CPA, you might try asking that person, too--while one does not need the help of a CPA or accountant to have life insurance, there's a good chance such a person would know. You might also try your boyfriend's family. Unfortunately, there is no good or easy way to determine this, other than contacting the likely information sources.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption