What can my boyfriend do if he just learned that his insurance was cut off as off by his wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can my boyfriend do if he just learned that his insurance was cut off as off by his wife?

He has joint custody of their 3 children and they live with him. She is still employed and their children are covered. Technically, she dropped him from the insurance but are still legally married. Is this legal? He has no other source of medical insurance and was hit with a bill due to surgery.

Asked on February 10, 2016 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, he most likely does not have recourse against her: the law does not require one spouse to put or maintain the other spouse on his or her health insurance, includng, for example, employer provided health insurance. She doesn't have to insure him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption