My boyfriend is still married to a woman whom has not divorced two previous men. How can he get out of the marriage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boyfriend is still married to a woman whom has not divorced two previous men. How can he get out of the marriage

My boyfriend is still married to a
woman whom after they were married
found out she was still married to two
previous men. What does he need to do
to void or get out of this marriage.
They have been separated for a little
over two years now.

Asked on November 13, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your boyfriend's wife was married to someone else at the time that she married him, then thier marriage is "null and void". This means that in the eyes of the law it is as though it never happened. At this point, he is free to marry you but for the purpose of legal fomalities, etc. he may want to obtain an annulment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption