How to transfer parole out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to transfer parole out of state?

My boyfriend is on parole in CA. He will graduate from a 6 month program in about 6 weeks. Can he transfer after that? He has no family or attachment there. He will have no place to live there or anything and we want to be in the same location. We are willing to get married for the red tape and have a wedding later. Is it hard to get accepted as a transfer parolee? What do we do or is it possible. These parole agents in CA don’t help them recover their life or give them any alternatives to a better life; I think they want them to reoffend for job security. How can we handle this so he can be in NV?

Asked on May 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If certain conditions are met, a parolee is allowed to transfer their probation from one state to another.  However their PO will have to approve.  So your BF should ask what the state's requirments are for moving - get them in writing. Then show his PO that he has met them.  The stronger the case that he can make regarding his move the better.  For example, inform them that he has a place to live, a job lined up, etc. - and have proof.  This should make things easier. If not, then he'll probably have to stay where he is. Technically, if his original PO does not want to give him authorization to transfer to another state, he may appeal the decision with the judge who presided over his trial. Typically, however, judges rule on the side of the PO in these matters. He would need to show that the decision places him at an extreme hardship. He'll have to demonstrate to the court that all state transfer requirements have been met. So he should have proof and backup documentation with him (neat and organized) if and when he needs to appear before the judge.

Note: Be aware that transferring probation from one state to another also requires the agreement of the receiving state.  This means that the state that your BF want to move to must agree to accept him and put him on probation there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption