If my boyfriend is not he custodial parent but has joint custody and we get married then he loses his job, can the child support garnish my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend is not he custodial parent but has joint custody and we get married then he loses his job, can the child support garnish my wages?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The simple answer to your question is "No".  Your wages are exempt from garnishment for child support if the child in question is not yours, as long as you have not adopted the child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption