Wht to do if my boyfriend is in the house of correction being detained for a probation violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if my boyfriend is in the house of correction being detained for a probation violation?

After looking up the criminal logs from our local PD, there is no record of his arrest being made. Can he still be held if according to the police he was never arrested?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as he's being held for a legal reason, then, yes, they can continue to detain him.  Sometimes, local logs are only for charges that are specific to the local PD--- i.e. an officer arrested someone for shoplifting on view... this would be a charge being filed by that agency and submitted for procecution.  If they merely arrest someone for another purpose (like parole, probation, or INS hold), they may not list it as one of their charges because it's not a case they are going to file. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption