If my boyfriend is in jail and received a copy of his record which says, “dismissed by DA” beside it, does this mean he is no longer charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend is in jail and received a copy of his record which says, “dismissed by DA” beside it, does this mean he is no longer charged?

Asked on July 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that all of the charges against your boyfriend based upon what you have written have been dismssed by the prosecution then unless there are other matters pending against him in another county or state, what you have written means that your boyfriend is no longer charged with those dismissed charges. I suggest that he consult further with a criminal defense attorney to be sure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption