What to do if my boyfriend is a US greencard holder but I’m from the UK and I have just found out I’m pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend is a US greencard holder but I’m from the UK and I have just found out I’m pregnant?

I have no idea what or even if we have any legal options? I would like to have the child in the U.S if possible or could he petition for us?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you would need to get married because unless you are married, he cannot petition for you anyway.  However, because he is only a permanent resident and not a US citizen, he cannot confer any immediate immigration benefits upon you.  He can petition for you, once you are married, but it will take about 2-3 years before you would be eligible for a green card.  Unless he is eligible for apply for US citizenship earlier, in which case, he can upgrade the petition to that of an immediate relative (once he is  US citizen) and the process will speed up considerably.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption