If my boyfriend is a felon and he is looking for a job, will he ever be able to find one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend is a felon and he is looking for a job, will he ever be able to find one?

He went to jail for robbery when he was a teen; he did his time; is willing to do any type of work.

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

He will be able to find a job but he will have some obstacles. First of all he must disclose that he is a convicted felon which automatically prevents him from finding work in certain professions which bar convicted felons. Also any retail or other type of trust related jobs will find him unmarketable do to the nature of thecrime. However, as long as he is honest on his pplication, many employers will be willing to give him a chance and in fact some employers have work programs which cater to ex-felons trying to get back on their feet. You can probably go online and look into employers who do this type of program. Also, depending on how long ago the felony was and what steps he has done to rehabilitate himself, he can move for relief from civil disabilities. This while not an expungement of his record can be used to remove the barrier that a felon places and allow him to do thingsthat his felony status prevents such as vote and certain job positions. The rules are different in each state so you would have to speak to the court clerk in the County you live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption