If my boyfriend is a Mexican citizen but has been working in the US for over 13 years, would his citizenship progress be quicker if we got married and I sponsored him as a relative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend is a Mexican citizen but has been working in the US for over 13 years, would his citizenship progress be quicker if we got married and I sponsored him as a relative?

Or would that “undo” all the “progress” he’s made in the last 13 years? He has a temporary work visa sponsored by his employer which he renews every year.

Asked on March 29, 2013 under Immigration Law, Colorado

Answers:

Byron Mobley / The Law Office of Byron Mobley

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 

Unfortunately if he is here as a temporary worker as you indicate he has not made any progress towards citizenship.  If you are in love and feel that you want to marry him because you love him then it is very possible for him to get a lawful permanent resident status which in turn can lead to citizenship.  You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to help you with the process.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption