What to do if my boyfriend is 65 and I’m 30 in the US visiting him for the third time but he is asking me to stay, get married and then change my status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend is 65 and I’m 30 in the US visiting him for the third time but he is asking me to stay, get married and then change my status?

I am really worry because the huge gap in our age, only because the inmigration paper work. Can I stay and get married? He said he has a great income and we have proof of our relationship.

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You should have private legal counsel for this matter. You may reply to me directly at [email protected] Do contact a knowledgeable private attorney who will be happy to help you. You may phone my law firm on Saturdays and Sundays, as well as weekdays. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

[email protected]

HTTP://DWYERLAWFIRM.NET

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes you may stay and get married here and get a Green Card without ever leaving the US. The age gap would not be relevant, so long as the marriage is bona fide. I would be glad to help. Where are you from andOon what visa did you enter the US? You may replt to me directly to [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption