If my boyfriend hit a car because I opened the rear passenger door to let someome in, can he make me pay for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend hit a car because I opened the rear passenger door to let someome in, can he make me pay for it?

I had opened the door so that a friend could get in. My boyfriend then and he sped off and hit another car’s door in the process. Now he’s making me pay for it, but isn’t it the driver’s responsibility?

Asked on May 6, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your boyfriend is liable for the accident because he continued driving when the passenger door was open and struck another vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption