my boyfriend has a detainer in Georgia for a case that took place 5 years ago is it possible that they have dismissed the case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my boyfriend has a detainer in Georgia for a case that took place 5 years ago is it possible that they have dismissed the case

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Theere are different statutes of limitations for different types of crimes.  I am not sure the type of crime that your bfriend has a detainer for.  If the charges are pending, the the statute of limitations is no longer applicable and can be brought in to face those charges.  I suggest hiring a lawyer in GA to look into the matter so it does not one day become an issue or pop up inconveniently.  Also, cases do not get dimissed on their own unless a judge does that.  If the state's atty decides not to prosecute the case b/c they cannot find your bfriend, that does not mean he cannot later be arrested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption