My boyfriend financed a car for me in his name. I have made the last 15 monthly payments. We broke up. Can he take the car away from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boyfriend financed a car for me in his name. I have made the last 15 monthly payments. We broke up. Can he take the car away from me?

My boyfriend financed a car for me in his name. The car was registered in his name. All car payments have been made by me for the last 15 months.; he has made none of them. We have now gone our separate ways and I am concerned that he will try to take my car. Can he legally do this? Can’t I keep my car since I was the one financially responsible for the payments?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, is the car registered to you? Or is it registered in his name? It doesn't matter who finances it, under whose name is it? If nothing is in your name, why? Was it an insurance issue? Yes, actually he may be able to take it from you if it is not in your name.  How did you make the payments? Cash, check, to him or the finance company? Can you prove you have been paying all along? Can you check with your finance company to see if the title and financing can be switched to your name? You will most likely need him to sign off.  You may need to take him to court to switch title.
This is not a very good idea and you shouldn't do this again, no matter what.

To consult an attorney in Oregon, try the Oregon state bar, try www.attorneypages.com, and try the county bar associations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption