If my boyfriend died of cancer and we’re never married but have a 7 year old daughter, can I be held responsible for his medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend died of cancer and we’re never married but have a 7 year old daughter, can I be held responsible for his medical bills?

We also didn’t live together. He was at Veterans Administration hospice when he died but he has a medical bill from a hospital amounting to $104,000. I never signed anything at the hospital, am I responsible to shoulder the bill? He had no estate but has life insurance of 25k which he said to pay for the credit cards and other bills? Will the insurance money be taken to pay the hospital bills?

Asked on May 21, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Life insurance can not be taken to pay bills of the deceased.  It goes to the beneficiary, and that person decides what to do with it.  If you are the beneficiary, then you can use it to pay the credit cards and whatever bills you choose.  If your daughter is the beneficiary, the money will probably need to be placed in a trust for her.  You are most likely not on the hook for the VA bill, unless your boyfriend had a will and left his assets to you and those assets can be used to pay the hospital bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption