If my boyfriend couldn’t attend court out of state for possession, could he have a warrant and what should he do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend couldn’t attend court out of state for possession, could he have a warrant and what should he do?

My boyfriend was out of state last year and was in a car with a marijuana pipe.The pipe belonged to his friend, and he was sitting in the car outside of a gas station. He wasn’t arrested, but was issued a citation and a court date. He had no way of staying thereuntil court. Nothing happened until a month ago, when he was in a car with some friends and they got pulled over. The officer told my boyfriend that his license has been revoked and took it. Could my boyfriend have a warrant and what can he do to get his license back? No money for attorney.

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your boyfriend was cited for possession of a controlled substance and failed to attend the court hearing concerning the citation, most likely there is an outstanding arrest warrant for him based in the state where the citation occurred.

Potentially the driver's license that was revoked and taken away by the police officer from the recent stop may have arisen out of an entirely different event that from what the citation was issued for.

I suggest that your boyfriend contact the court where the citation was issued for the controlled substance possession in order to get that matter cleared up and see if his driving privileges were revoked as the result.

I realize that your boyfriend does not have the money to retain a criminal defense attorney about his situation, but he should find a means to hire one before the situation becomes worse for him.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption