What to do if my ex-boyfriend gave me $12,500 as a gift but now is asking for the money back and threatening me with legal action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-boyfriend gave me $12,500 as a gift but now is asking for the money back and threatening me with legal action?

He said that I could spend it on a car, new bed or basically anything that I liked. The thing is, I already spent a large portion on a car and a few other things, as he previously told me too. What should I do? Do I have to pay the money back?

Asked on September 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country once a gift is given, then it cannot be legally reclaimed by the giver. If the $12,500 was a true gift to you, your "ex" has the burden of proving that it was not. If the money was truly a gift and not a loan, then you need to decide whether you want to fight any lawsuit or simply return the money. If you have witnesses who will state that the $12,500 was a gift to you, then you should take the position the money is yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption