My boyfriend and owe a home together in California, i’m on the deed but not the loan, if i move out willing due to us breaking up does the home become his due to abandonment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boyfriend and owe a home together in California, i’m on the deed but not the loan, if i move out willing due to us breaking up does the home become his due to abandonment?

My boyfriend and owe a home together in California, i’m on the deed but not the
loan, if i move out willing due to us breaking up does the home become his due to
abandonment?

Asked on June 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not. The state of an unmarried couple's relationship has NO effect whatsoever on property ownership If you move out and stop paying expenses (e.g. taxes, mortgage, etc.) while he continues to do so, then it is likely that if and when the home is sold, he would be given a larger share of the equity or proceeds to compensate him for having borne those costs, but apart from that, your and his rights to the home and its equity/value will not change. Being on the deed, you are an owner; breaking up or moving out does not affect that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption