What to do if my boyfriend and I recently broke up after haivg lived together for 7 years and we have 2 kids together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend and I recently broke up after haivg lived together for 7 years and we have 2 kids together?

He left us with no money about 2 months ago. I have been a stay-at-home mom for about 9 months so I have no income and have had to go to the state for help. He has been paying the household bills (only because they are in his name) but hasn’t given us anything. Now that I am sure he isn’t coming back I am having a hard time figuring out what my rights are, he is trying to kick us out of “his” house and says I can’t legally move to the state where my family is without his approval (otherwise no child support, which we have to have). I need help to give my kids what they deserve but I don’t even know where to start.

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you go to your county's district attorney's office family support division to get the assiatnce that you need under the Aid to Families with Dependent Children program (AFDC). Under such program you most likely will be able to get the district attorney's family law support division to file a petition for you and your children for child support against the father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption