Ifg my boyfriend and I recently purchased 2 cars and his is financed in my name and mine is financed his name, how can they be switched?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifg my boyfriend and I recently purchased 2 cars and his is financed in my name and mine is financed his name, how can they be switched?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only way you will be able to switch the financial terms with respect to the cars that you and your boyfriend have is to ask the lender to make the switch. Possibly there was a mistake made on the loans where ownership to the cars and the loans associated with them were mixed up.

The other option would be for you and your boyfriend to refinance the loans on the two vehicles to make sure that the loans and title go with the true owners.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption