What can we do if my boyfriend and I purchased a motorcycle over 3 months ago but we’ve yet to receive the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my boyfriend and I purchased a motorcycle over 3 months ago but we’ve yet to receive the title?

The guy keeps arranging meetings with us but not showing up. We filed charges already and ready to see the judge to see if he will issue a warrant for his arrest. What else can we do? I am stuck with this bike and can not sell it nor able to buy another one because he has our money.

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You could sue him for breach of contract, for not doing what he agreed to do and you paid for: giving you title to the motorcycle. In your lawsuit you could seek the return of the money you paid him for the motorcycle; it is possible he may offer to settle the suit by agreeing to, or the judge may resolve it by ordering him to, return the motorcycle. If the amount you paid is less than or equal to the small claims limit, you could file in small claims court, acting as your own attorney ("pro se"), which will save money; you can get instructions and sample forms or templates from the court, either onine or in person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption