My boyfriend and I live together and are an the same auto insurance policy. Am I liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boyfriend and I live together and are an the same auto insurance policy. Am I liable?

Could I be held liable if he has an accident?
I’m also on the title, does that make a
difference?

Asked on April 14, 2017 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are both on the title, you are both owners of the vehicle. A vehicle's owner is liable when a co-owner or someone else who is allowed to legally drive the vehicle (e.g. a friend who borrows it; not a car thief) is at fault in causing an accident. So, yes, you could be liable if he is in an accident, if the accident is his fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption