If my boyfriend and I have a no contact order against each other until he gets out of jail, is there anyway of getting this dropped while he’s still in there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend and I have a no contact order against each other until he gets out of jail, is there anyway of getting this dropped while he’s still in there?

It’s killing me not being able to see him.

Asked on January 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You have to go back to why there were no contact orders issued. I assume it has to do with mutual domestic violence or something similar. If so, then you need to consider the possibility that based on state law it is now out of your hands. You can certainly try to talk with the prosecutor's office and see if there is anything you can do or you may have to independently petition to drop the no contact order. Of course, if your boyfriend chooses to maintain his no contact order, then the court will not drop yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption