If my ex-boyfriend refuses to remove hisbelongings from my house, what are my legal options to force his hand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-boyfriend refuses to remove hisbelongings from my house, what are my legal options to force his hand?

My boyfriend and I broke up and he now won’t remove his personal property.

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the boyfriend has no continuing right to remain in the house (e.g. he's not a part owner, or does not have an unexpired lease that woud have legally let him stay, even though he chose to move out), you can send him a letter giving hims a reasonable time to remove the property--30 days minimum, though 60 would be better. TThe letter should indicate that if the property is not removed within that time, it will be treated as abandoned. Send the letter by multiple means, including some that will let you prove or track delivery (e.g. email it, using a utility that gives you a delivery receipt; fed ex it and keep the tracking/delivery information; certified mail, return receipt requested). The letter should state that if he wants to pick it up, he may schedule a time to do so in writing, and make him send the writing some way that you can prove it if he doesn't. (e.g. email or fax) If he doesn't get the stuff after the 60 days or so, do with it as you will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption