Are there any laws that protect me if my boss who just fired me and started threatening me and called me a lesbian whore?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any laws that protect me if my boss who just fired me and started threatening me and called me a lesbian whore?

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an attorney about this; you may have three different claims, depending on circumstances:

1) First, if you can show that your termination was motivated by discrimination against women, or (in some states; not all states protect against sexual orientation discrimination) lesbians (if you are one), you may have a claim for improper termination. Similarly, if the issue was that your boss had been sexually harassing you, that could give rise to an improper termination lawsuit.

2) If the boss has harassed or threated you enough, you may have a lawsuit for harassment.

3) If the boss has called you a "lesbian whore" to other people, then it is possible you'd have a lawsuit for defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption