What to do if my boss laid me off because I wanted to file a workman’s compensation claim do to an injury that occured at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boss laid me off because I wanted to file a workman’s compensation claim do to an injury that occured at work?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is generally against the law to retaliate against an employee because he or she has filed, or intends to file, a worker's compensation claim; therefore, unless there was  some other good cause for your termination (pre-existing poor performance; insubordination; violating company policy or supervisor instructions; reductions in force; etc.) you may have a claim for wrongful termination. You should contact your state department of labor, or speak with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption