Is it legal if my boss is making me sign a paper detailing how many hours I worked and how much in tips I received during a shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my boss is making me sign a paper detailing how many hours I worked and how much in tips I received during a shift?

My boss is implementing something new and is making all employess sign a sheet

a paper with their name, total hours worked during the shift, and how much in tips

we collected each, then followed by our signature. What is the purpose of this

and can it hurt the employee? The boss has never done this before so why would

he start doing this in the first place?

Also I received a small bonus for Christmas, he informed me that he was not going

to report it but yet he still made me sign a piece of paper.

Asked on January 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Regardless of the purpos, so long as you are being paid all wages due you, then you must sign this paper. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract or in some way constitues some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to), your employer's request is legal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption