Can my boss make me donate .33% of my paycheck to our corporate lobbying group through payroll deduction or “risk the the consequences”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss make me donate .33% of my paycheck to our corporate lobbying group through payroll deduction or “risk the the consequences”?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For your employer to strong arm you with "the consequences" if you do not make a donation of some portion of your paycheck to your corporate lobbying group through the payroll deduction is illegal under all laws of the states in this country.

You are under no obligation to make any donation out of your paycheck if you do not wish to do so. If you are reprimanded at work for not doing so, you have a valid grievance with your department of labor. If such happens, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of labor law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption