My boss insists that we listen to a Christian radio staion in our office, We are a small company of 3 inc. the boss who sit in the room. Is this legal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boss insists that we listen to a Christian radio staion in our office, We are a small company of 3 inc. the boss who sit in the room. Is this legal

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It may not be. There's a federal law, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, that prevents discrimination in employment on the basis of religion. If you or other employees feel that your boss's playing of Christian music amounts to religious-based harassment or discrimination, you can contact the EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) and file a complaint.

Note that if the problem was that he listened to secular music no one else likes, that would be legally ok. It's the fact that it's religous music that may create a cause of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption